Main » Inside Athletics » Major Award Winners

Major Award Winners

Football

YEAR NAME AWARD
2015 Trenton Miller RSEQ MVP
2015 Yanic Lessard RSEQ Outstanding Offensive Rookie
2014 Mickey Donovan RSEQ Coach of the Year
2011 Max Caron Presidents' Trophy Winner
2011 Max Caron RSEQ Defensive Player of the Year
2009 Cory Greenwood Presidents' Trophy Winner
2007 Liam Mahoney CIS Rookie of the Year
2006 Gerry McGrath QSSF Coach of the Year
2006 Pat Donovan Presidents' Trophy Winner
2006 Nick Scissons Russ Jackson Award Nominee
2005 Pat Donovan Presidents' Trophy Winner
2005 Scott Syvret Hec Crighton Nominee
2004 Troy Cunningham Metras Trophy Winner
2004 Mickey Donovan Presidents' Trophy Winner
2003 Gerry McGrath QSSF Coach of the Year
2003 Mickey Donovan QSSF Defensive Player of the Year
1999 Jason Casey OQIFC Defensive Player of the Year
1998 Pat Sheahan OQIFC Coach of the Year
1998 Dwayne Bromfield OQIFC Defensive Player of the Year
1997 Jeff Anderson OQIFC Lineman of the Year
1994 Luc Pelland OQIFC Defensive Player of the Year
1993 Paul Chesser Metras Trophy Winner
1992 Giovanni Petrella OQIFC Rookie of the Year
1990 Pat Sheahan OQIFC Coach of the Year
1990 Ron Aboud Hec Crighton Nominee
1990 Jean-François OQIFC Rookie of the Year
1988 Paul Vajda OQIFC Lineman of the Year
1987 Ron Aboud OQIFC Rookie of the Year
1987 Mike Bertone OQIFC Lineman of the Year
1986 Rocco Romano OQIFC Lineman of the Year
1985 Greg Miller OQIFC Defensive Player of the Year
1982 Skip Rochette OQIFC Coach of the Year
1982 Ross Reeves OQIFC Defensive Player of the Year
1981 Gerry Prud'homme Hec Crighton Nominee

Basketball (M)

YEAR NAME AWARD
2014-15 Mukiya Post RSEQ Leadership and Social Engagement Award
2013-14 Zach Brisebois RSEQ Defensive Player of the Year
2011-12 Evens Laroche RSEQ MVP
2011-12 John Dore RSEQ Coach of the Year
2010-11 Kyle Desmarais RSEQ MVP
2008-09 Damian Buckley QSSF MVP
2008-09 John Dore QSSF Coach of the Year
2006-07 Jamal Gallier QSSF Defensive Player of the Year
2006-07 John Dore QSSF Coach of the Year
2006-07 Patrick Perrotte QSSF MVP
2006-07 Dwayne Buckley QSSF Defensive Player of the Year
2005-06 John Dore QSSF Coach of the Year
2004-05 John Dore QSSF Coach of the Year
2004-05 Philippe Langlois QSSF MVP
2004-05 Rastko Popovic Ken Shields Award Nominee
2000-01 Wayne Alexander QSSF Defensive Player of the Year
1998-99 Jay Prosper QSSF MVP
1998-99 Eric Zulu QSSF Rookie of the Year
1998-99 Michael Kieran QSSF Rookie of the Year
1998-99 Jay Prosper QSSF MVP
1996-97 J.P. Reimer QSSF MVP
1995-96 Maxime Bouchard QSSF MVP
1994-95 Emerson Thomas QSSF MVP
1993-94 Robert Ferguson QSSF MVP
1992-93 Dexter John QSSF MVP
1990-91 Nick Arvanitis OUAA East MVPCIAU
1990-91 John Dore Stuart W. Aberdeen Memorial Trophy (CIAU coach of the year)
1989-90 Nick Arvanitis Jack Donohue Tournament Most Valuable Player (MVP @ Nationals)
1984-95 Doug Daigneault QUAA Coach of the Year

Basketball (W)

YEAR NAME AWARD
2016-17 Caroline Task RSEQ Rookie of the Year
2012-13 Keith Pruden RSEQ Coach of the Year
2012-13 Kaylah Barrett RSEQ MVP
2011-12 Kaylah Barrett RSEQ MVP
2010-11 Kaylah Barrett RSEQ Defensive Player of the Year
2010-11 Kaylah Barrett RSEQ Rookie of the Year
2004-05 MJ Raposo Sylvia Sweeny Award Winner
2003-04 MJ Raposo QSSF MVP
2003-04 Emilie Ruel QSSF Rookie of the Year
2001-02 Keith Pruden QSSF Coach of the Year
2001-02 Marie -Pier Veilleux QSSF Defensive Player of the Year
2000-01 Marie -Pier Veilleux QSSF Defensive Player of the Year

Soccer (M)

YEAR NAME AWARD
2010 David Cerasuolo QSSF Sportsmanship Award
2002 Ammar Badawieh QSSF MVP
1998 Vladimir Pavlicik CIAU Coach of the Year

Soccer (W)

YEAR NAME AWARD
2012 Jorge Sanchez RSEQ Coach of the Year
2009 Fanny Berhiaume QSSF Sportsmanship Award

Hockey (M)

YEAR NAME AWARD
2016-17 Anthony De Luca Clare Drake Award (USPORTS Rookie of the Year)
2016-17 Marc-André Element OUA East Coach of the Year
2016-17 Anthony De Luca OUA East Rookie of the Year
2016-17 Philippe Hudon Randy Gregg Award Nominee
2015-16 Olivier Hinse Randy Gregg Award Nominee
2014-15 Olivier Hinse Randy Gregg Award Winner
2013-14 Olivier Hinse Randy Gregg Award Nominee
2008-09 Marc-André Element Guy Lafleur Award of Merit
2005-06 Karl Gagne Guy Lafleur Award of Excellence
2005-06 Frederic Faucher Randy Gregg Award Nominee
2003-04 Frederic Faucher Guy Lafleur Award of Excellence
2002-03 Patrice Thériault Guy Lafleur Award of Excellence
2001-02 Philippe Ozga Guy Lafleur Award of Excellence
2000-01 Vince Labossière Guy Lafleur Award of Excellence
1990-91 Robert Desjardins Bill L'Heureux Trophy (OUA MVP)
1989-90 Steve Sonoski OUA East Rookie of the Year
1988-89 Mark Mahon Bill L'Heureux Trophy (OUA MVP)
1975-76 Jim Corsi Senator Joseph A. Sullivan Trophy (Outstanding Player in CIAU)
1975-76 Paul Arsenault George Kehoe Memorial Award (CIAU Coach of the Year)
1973-74 Bernie Wolfe (SGW) MVP of CIAU Championship
1971-72 Paul Arsenault George Kehoe Memorial Award (CIAU Coach of the Year)

Hockey (W)

YEAR NAME AWARD
2016-17 Julie Chu RSEQ Coach of the Year
2013-14 Jaymee Shell RSEQ Leadership and Citizenship Award
2010-11 Audrey Doyon-Lessard RSEQ MVP
2004-05 Sandy Roy QSSF Rookie of the Year
2004-05 Cecilia Anderson QSSF MVP
2004-05 Les Lawton QSSF Coach of the Year
2003-04 Jana Gillis TSN Award
2003-04 Cecilia Anderson QSSF Rookie of the Year
2001-02 Lauren Houghton TSN Award
2001-02 Les Lawton QSSF Coach of the Year
2001-02 Dominique Rancour QSSF Rookie of the Year
2001-02 Marie Claude Allard QSSF MVP
2000-01 Les Lawton QSSF Coach of the Year
2000-01 Roxanne Dupuis QSSF Rookie of the Year
1999-2000 Les Lawton QSSF Coach of the Year
1999-2000 Corinne Swirsky QSSF MVP
1999-2000 Les Lawton CIAU Coach of the Year
1999-2000 Corinne Swirsky CIAU Player of the Year
1998-99 Corinne Swirsky CIAU Player of the Year
1997-98 Corinne Swirsky CIAU Player of the Year
1997-98 Karen Kendall TSN Award

Rugby (M)

YEAR NAME AWARD
2015 Charles Debove RSEQ Leadership and Social Engagement Award
2014 Yannick Fortin RSEQ MVP
2014 Gonzalo Manrique RSEQ Leadership and Community Engagement Award
2013 Joseph Fulginiti RSEQ MVP
2012 William Felderbaum RSEQ Leadership and Community Engagement Award
2011 Jonathan Dextras-Romagnino RSEQ Leadership and Community Engagement Award

Rugby (W)

YEAR NAME AWARD
2015 Frédérique Rajotte RSEQ MVP
2014 Alexandra Tessier RSEQ MVP
2013 Graeme McGravie RSEQ Coach of the Year
2013 Alexandra Tessier RSEQ Rookie of the Year
2012 Bianca Farella CIS Rookie of the Year
2010 Graeme McGravie CIS Coach of the Year
2010 Jackie Tittley QSSF MVP
2010 Graeme McGravie QSSF Coach of the Year
2009 Hughanna Gaw CIS Rookie of the Year
2007 Graeme McGravie CIS Coach of the Year
2007 Graeme McGravie QSSF Coach of the Year
2007 Sydney Theriault All-Canadian
2007 Sydney Theriault QSSF MVP
2007 Ali Olshefsky CIS Student-Athlete Community Service Award
2002 Sommer Christie QSSF MVP

Wrestling

YEAR M/F NAME AWARD
2013 M David Tremblay MVP @ CIS Gold Medal 61 kg. All-Canadian
2013 M Jordan Steen Outstanding Rookie @ CIS Gold Medal 90 kg. All-Canadian
2012   Victor Zilberman CIS Coach of the Year
2011   Victor Zilberman CIS Coach of the Year
2009 M David Tremblay MVP @ CIS Gold Medal 61 kg. All-Canadian
2008 F Nikita Chicoine Outstanding Rookie @ CIS Silver medal 67 kg. All-Canadian
2007 F Hana Askren Outstanding Wrestler @ CISGold medal 48 kg.
2006   Victor Zilberman CIS Coach of the Year
2004 F Martine Dugrenier Outstanding Wrestler @ CISGold medal 70 kg.
2004 M David Zilberman Outstanding Male Rookie @ CISGold medal 130 kg.
1996 M Jean-François Daviau Outstanding Wrestler @ CIAUsGold medal 90 kg.
1991 M Anthony Merlo Outstanding Wrestler @ CIAUs Gold medal 65 kg.
1986   Victor Zilberman CIAU Coach of the Year
1986 M Sylvain Marcil Outstanding Wrestler @ CIAUs
1985 M Pat Sullivan Outstanding Wrestler @ CIAUs Gold medal 68 kg.
1984 M Mike Sullivan Outstanding Wrestler @ CIAUs Silver medal 61 kg.

PARTNERS

PARTNERSHIP OPPORTUNITIES