Presented by the Canadian Rugby Foundation
and the Toronto Arrows.

WELCOME

It is with great pride that Concordia University’s department of recreation and athletics welcomes everyone to the 2019 Canadian University Men’s Rugby Championship.

We are thrilled to host this prestigious event and to offer Montrealers and sports fans from all over the opportunity to see the top men’s university rugby teams compete.

Congratulations to all the teams on exceptional seasons and on earning berths at the nationals. We wish you an outstanding tournament and at the end of the championship we hope you leave with a sense of pride, new friendships and memories to last a lifetime.

Thank you to all the staff, organizers, sponsors, volunteers and fans who have supported this initiative and for helping give men’s university rugby the recognition it so richly deserves.

TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

DAY 1 - Nov. 20

G1 12 p.m. Victoria 48 0 Webcast SCORING SUMMARY
G2 2 p.m. 36 Queen's 10 Webcast SCORING SUMMARY
G3 4 p.m. UBC 56 10 Webcast SCORING SUMMARY
G4 6 p.m. Concordia 10 Guelph 7 Webcast SCORING SUMMARY

DAY 2 - Nov. 21

G5 12 p.m. Queen's 50 5 Webcast SCORING SUMMARY
G6 3 p.m. 19 Guelph 8 Webcast SCORING SUMMARY

DAY 3 - Nov. 22

SEMIFINALS
G7 12 p.m. Victoria 14 8 Webcast SCORING SUMMARY
G8 2:30 p.m. UBC 22 Concordia 18 Webcast SCORING SUMMARY

DAY 4 - Nov. 23

7TH PLACE GAME
G9 12 p.m. Guelph 79 5 Webcast SCORING SUMMARY
CONSOLATION FINAL
G10 2:30 p.m. 26 Queen's 14 Webcast SCORING SUMMARY

DAY 5 - Nov. 24

BRONZE
G11 10:30 a.m. 31 Concordia 22 Webcast SCORING SUMMARY
GOLD
G12 1 p.m. Victoria 21 UBC 20 Webcast SCORING SUMMARY


TOURNAMENT ALL-STARS

1st Team
1. Guerscham Mukendi Guelph
2. Michael Laplaine-Pereira Concordia
3. Bryce Worden UBC
4. Michael Nwabufo McGill 
5. Benjamin Newhook Victoria
6. Don Carson UBC
7. James O'Neill Victoria
8. Nick Allen UBC
9. Dylan Young Queen's
10. Logan Martin-Feek Victoria
11. Thomas Goetz Concordia
12. Aidan McMullan Concordia
13. Mitchell Santilli Brock
14. Evan Underwood Queen's
15. Colin Lynch Guelph
2nd Team
1. Stefan Zuliani Queen's
2. Connor Sampson UBC
3. Spencer Cooper Victoria
4. Frank Carson UBC
5. Mike Stewart UNB
6. Zacharias Zorbas Brock
7. Owain Ruttan UBC
8. Nicholas Carson Victoria
9. Fraser Hurst UBC
10. Steven Commerford Brock
11. Darien Hewey Guelph
12. Flynn Heyes UBC
13. Colm Quirke Queen's
14. Victory Eichie Brock
15. Benjamin Russell McGill

 

TEAM ROSTERS

CANADIAN UNIVERSITY MEN'S RUGBY CHAMPIONSHIP SPONSORED BY

PARTNERSHIP OPPORTUNITIES